Skip to content

What to Spend Gems On ​

Gems come in slowly, so the order you spend them in matters. A player who pays nothing earns about 720 gems a week from the daily claim and a full Weekly Quest Board, or 825 with the free Discord tier. This page ranks every gem price in the game. Where gems come from is on the Gems page.

The short answer ​

  1. Buy the upgrades that only gems can buy. Gold cannot replace gems there. Follow the order in the first table.
  2. Where gold is accepted, pay gold for the cheap things and gems for the expensive ones. One gem replaces 2 gold on Basic Rod and 166,667 gold on Offline Time tier 12.
  3. Keep one pair of skill gloves charged for the skill you train most.
  4. Leave Instant Grow and Pet Boxes for last. They are used up, and a permanent upgrade is not.

1. Upgrades only gems can buy ​

These have no gold price. The order is the Shop's own "Recommended for you" priority, highest first. The Shop only shows an upgrade once you meet its requirement, so skip a row you cannot buy yet and take the next one.

#UpgradeWhat it doesGems
12nd Prayer SlotRun 2 prayers at once2,000
23rd Prayer SlotRun 3 prayers at once3,000
3Cow Skinner+1 Cowhide per drop1,000
4Dragonskinner2× Dragonhide per drop2,000
5Loadout MasteryAuto-picks style vs enemy weakness5,000
6All Quests ActiveAll your quests progress at the same time1,000
7Weekly QuesterDoes your daily quests one after another1,000
8Auto-Equip BestAlways equips your best gear2,000
9Pet Auto-CollectPets collect on every offline return1,000
10Auto-Buy BaitRestocks bait when you run out1,000
11Auto ComposterRestocks compost when you run out1,000

Auto-Eat is free: take it first.

More gem-only purchases that the recommended row does not list:

PurchaseWhat it doesGems
Axe upgrades7 axes, each one cuts 5% off the Woodcutting interval50, 100, 200, 300, 500, 1,000, 2,000 (4,150 in all)
Farming fieldsField 4, Field 8, Field 11, Field 14, Field 16. Every field grows on its own500, 1,000, 2,500, 3,000, 4,000 (11,000 in all)
Pet slotsA second and a third pet out at the same time2,000, 4,000
Runecraft ScholarEvery rune you craft pays the XP of the best rune you have unlocked. From Runecrafting 402,000

Everything in this section adds up to 43,150 gems, which is about 60 weeks of free income. Quest, guild and event gems shorten that a lot.

2. Gold or gems? ​

64 prices in the game take either currency. The number that matters is how much gold one gem replaces: the gold price divided by the gem price. The higher it is, the more your gems are worth there. It is only a reason to pick gems over gold for something you were going to buy anyway.

Best value for gems ​

#PurchaseGoldor GemsGold per gem
1Offline Time tier 122,000,000,00012,000166,667
2Offline Time tier 111,000,000,00010,000100,000
3Offline Time tier 10500,000,0009,00055,556
4Offline Time tier 9200,000,0008,00025,000
5Offline Time tier 8100,000,0007,00014,286
6Offline Time tier 750,000,0006,0008,333
7Alchemist's Cache tier 1025,000,0003,3007,576
8Runecraft Altar tier 525,000,0004,0006,250
9Greenhouse tier 525,000,0004,0006,250
10Alchemist's Cache tier 916,000,0002,6006,154
11Clue Booster tier 920,000,0003,5005,714
12Offline Time tier 625,000,0005,0005,000
13Alchemist's Cache tier 810,000,0002,0005,000
14Clue Booster tier 812,000,0002,4005,000
15Runecraft Altar tier 48,000,0002,0004,000

Pay gold for these ​

A gem buys almost nothing here. The gold price is small, so keep the gems.

PurchaseGoldor GemsGold per gem
Basic Rod100502
Dishes Unlock10,0001,00010
Oak Rod5,00020025
Double Feathers50,000500100
Precision Rod500,0002,000250
Heavy Harpoon300,0001,000300
Brewmaster's Journal300,0001,000300
Legendary Harpoon2,000,0005,000400
Reinforced Net200,000500400
Harpoon100,000250400

The tiered upgrades ​

Each tier costs more than the last, and the gold price climbs faster than the gem price. So the first tiers are a gold purchase and the last tiers are where gems pay off.

UpgradeWhat it doesTiersAll tiers in goldAll tiers in gemsGold per gem, first to last tier
Offline Time+1 hour of offline progress per tier123,894,200,00067,500400 to 166,667
Alchemist's Cache+1 charge on every potion per tier1063,800,00012,500500 to 7,576
Runecraft Altar+1 rune per craft per tier535,600,0007,700500 to 6,250
Greenhouse+1 crop per harvest per tier535,600,0007,700500 to 6,250
Clue BoosterMore clue scrolls from surveys944,800,00010,600500 to 5,714
Arrow RecyclerChance to keep the arrow you shoot59,100,0004,650500 to 2,500
Bone Burier+1 bone buried per action per tier44,100,0002,650500 to 2,083

The price of every tier is on the Permanent Upgrades page.

3. Things you buy again ​

These are used up. Buy them once the permanent upgrades you want are paid for.

PurchaseGemsWhat you get
Skill gloves500+5% XP in one skill while worn, and a bonus drop on each charge. 5,000, 1,000, 500 charges a purchase, by glove.
Pet Box500One pet roll and 2 to 8 shards. The Pet Pass is free to activate right now and gives one box a day, so claim that before you pay gems for boxes.
Instant Grow100, 200, 400Finishes every growing crop at once. 3 uses a day, each dearer than the last.
Polished Feather Pack (100) Polished Feather Pack (100)10100 polished feathers
Golden Feather Pack (100) Golden Feather Pack (100)30100 golden feathers
Fat Worm Pack (100) Fat Worm Pack (100)25100 fat worms
Royal Worm Pack (100) Royal Worm Pack (100)50100 royal worms
Oiled Minnow Pack (100) Oiled Minnow Pack (100)50100 oiled minnows
Arcane Minnow Pack (100) Arcane Minnow Pack (100)500100 arcane minnows
Luminous Chum Pack (100) Luminous Chum Pack (100)100100 luminous chum
Abyssal Chum Pack (100) Abyssal Chum Pack (100)1,000100 abyssal chum
Super Compost (100) Super Compost (100)300100 super compost: 100% success + 20% faster growth
Superior Whetstone Superior Whetstone20+30 Melee Damage per attack, 100 per purchase
Master Whetstone Master Whetstone50+45 Melee Damage per attack, 100 per purchase
Dragon Whetstone Dragon Whetstone100+60 Melee Damage per attack, 100 per purchase
  • Gloves are the best of these: the XP bonus is always on while you wear them, charged or not. The Gloves Discount upgrade costs gold and takes every pair down to 400 gems, so buy it before your second pair.
  • Gem bait and Super Compost only make sense while you train Fishing or Farming hard. Plain bait and compost cost gold.
  • Gems cannot be sold or turned into gold. Nothing gives them back, so a gem spent on something used up is gone.

See also ​

Stat data generated from the game source. Strategy notes are community-written.